Early Music Festival » Programme » Programme 2014

Programme 2014

SUMMER FESTIVITIES OF EARLY MUSIC
15th International Music Festival

14 July – 6 August 2014

 

Delight & Grace

The programme of the fifteenth Summer Festivities of Early Music explored the contrasts between secular and sacred music while pointing to their mutual influencing and the variedness of musical instruments, genres, and forms in history.

Several of the festival projects contributed to the celebration of the Year of Czech Music 2014 and commemorated anniversaries of a number of prominent Czech composers, mostly from the 18th century, who had made their careers abroad. In this way, the festival highlighted the “Bohemical” aspects of the Year of Czech Music project: the rich legacy of Czech music coming from the period preceding the birth of the concept of national awareness in the 19th century, and the high level of cultural exchange in Europe at the time.

 

Programme

Pantaleon
A New Psaltery for Baroque Europe
A. Caldara, G. P. Telemann, M. Marais
ECHO DU DANUBE (Germany)
Christian Zincke – viola da gamba, artistic director

Monday 14. 7. 2014, 8.00 p.m.
Troja Chateau, U Trojského zámku 1, Praha 7

More…

 

Nocturne
13th-Century Vocal Music from Notre-Dame in Paris
TRIO MEDIÆVAL (Norway)
Anna Maria Friman
Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Berit Opheim

Wednesday 16. 7. 2014, 8.30 p.m.
kostel Panny Marie Sněžné, Jungmannovo náměstí 18, Praha 1

More…

 

Barroco y flamenco
The Origins of Spanish Flamenco
ACCADEMIA DEL PIACERE (Spain)
Fahmi Alqhai – artistic director

Tuesday 22. 7. 2014, 8.30 p.m.
Prague Castle, Rudolf Gallery, Praha 1

More…

 

Tender is the Voice of Strings
An Early 19th-Century Music Salon
J. L. Dusík, J. Haydn
Bauwien van der Meer – soprano (Netherlands)
Richard Egarr – fortepiano (Great Britain, Netherlands)
Masumi Nagasawa – harp (Netherlands)

Thursday 24. 7. 2014, 8.00 p.m.
Břevnov Monastery, Theresian Hall, Markétská 1, Praha 6

More…

 

Tururu farara
Traditional Songs from Overseas in Portuguese Baroque Music
M. Machado, G. Fernandes, Luís de Milán

SETE LÁGRIMAS (Portugal)
Filipe Faria, Sérgio Peixoto – voice, artistic direction

Monday 28. 7. 2014, 8.00 p.m.
Troja Chateau, U Trojského zámku 1, Praha 7

More…

 

From Tavern to Altar
Biber Sonatas for Every Event
{oh!} ORKIESTRA HISTORYCZNA (Poland)
Martyna Pastuszka – artistic director

Wednesday 30. 7. 2014, 7.30 p.m.
Sts. Simon and Jude Church, Dušní, Praha 1

More…

 

Charm and Magnificence
From Baroque Prague to Classicist Paris
J. J. Fux, J. D. Zelenka, J. C. F. Fischer, J.-Ph. Rameau
Isabelle Druet – soprano (France)
Alain Buet – bass (France)
COLLEGIUM MARIANUM (Czech Republic)

Wednesday 6. 8. 2014, 7.30 p.m.
Prague Castle, Spanish Hall, Praha 1

More…

 

The organizer reserved the right to change the programme.